Background Changer

Image

Upload 1 image

Prompt
0/20000
Credits: -
Cost: 1 ⚡

Please upload at least one image for editing

Background Changer

Illustrative preview

AI Background Changer for Photos

Change a photo background by describing the setting you want. Use Seedance's AI background changer to explore new surroundings for portraits and product images without arranging another shoot.

Create a New Background
Side-by-side same amber perfume bottle; left plain desk and wall, right elegant blue stone pedestal in sunlit coastal studio, bottle unchanged no label.
AI-generated illustrations of creative possibilities. Results vary by source photo.

Describe Your Setting

Upload the photo whose background you want to change.

Start from One Photo

Describe the new setting and lighting, then review the credit cost.

Explore Art Directions

Generate the new scene, check the subject and download your preferred result.

Online Stores: Explore a Product Setting

Set the Scene with a Description

Start with a product photo and describe the setting around it. Mention surface, distance, lighting and mood rather than only a broad style. Seedance asks the AI to preserve the subject, but important product details still need review.

Create a New Background
Professionals: Create a Quieter Portrait Backdrop

Give a Portrait a More Suitable Setting

A useful portrait may have an unsuitable background. Describe a quiet office or restrained studio that matches the light on the face. Review hair edges, clothing and facial identity before using the result for a profile or presentation.

Create a New Background
Creators: Try a Different Mood

Explore a Different Visual Atmosphere

A mountain view can change the mood of a creative portrait. Focus the request on the surroundings and avoid contradictory lighting instructions. Treat the result as an edited creative image, not a record of where the photo was taken.

Create a New Background
Design Teams: Compare Art Directions

Develop Directions from One Photo

Explore alternative settings one generation at a time, then compare how each supports the subject. This page uses a written scene description rather than a second background upload. Keep useful prompts so you can revisit the art direction later.

Create a New Background

AI Background Changer for Your Next Project

Side-by-side same amber perfume bottle; left plain desk and wall, right elegant blue stone pedestal in sunlit coastal studio, bottle unchanged no label.

Explore a Product Setting

Describe a surface and lighting that support the product. Review labels, reflections and contact shadows before selecting a commercial image.

Create a New Background

How to Use AI Background Changer

  1. Step 1

    Choose Your Source

    Upload the photo whose background you want to change.

  2. Step 2

    Set Up and Generate

    Describe the new setting and lighting, then review the credit cost.

  3. Step 3

    Review and Download

    Generate the new scene, check the subject and download your preferred result.

Create a New Background

AI Background Changer: Common Questions

What does AI Background Changer do?

Change a photo background by describing the setting you want. Use Seedance's AI background changer to explore new surroundings for portraits and product images without arranging another shoot.

Do I need to upload a second background image?

This tool takes one source photo and a text description of the target background. Describe your setting directly in the prompt field.

Will the person or product stay exactly the same?

The tool asks the AI to preserve the subject, but generative editing can alter small details. Check faces, labels, clothing and edges before using the output.

How do I get started?

Upload the photo whose background you want to change. Describe the new setting and lighting, then review the credit cost. Generate the new scene, check the subject and download your preferred result.

How much does it cost on Seedance?

This tool uses your Seedance credits. Check the cost shown in the generator before submitting; the amount depends on the model and settings. Your existing Seedance plan and credit balance apply.

Are the examples measured results from this tool?

The examples below are AI-generated illustrations of possible uses, not measured outputs from this tool. Your result depends on the source image and generation settings.

What should I check before using the result?

Compare the output with your original at full size. Inspect faces, text, edges and important details, and make sure you have the rights to edit and publish the image.

See Seedance Pricing ↗

The Same Starting Subject, a New Setting